Buy me a coffee

Alfa Romeo recalls

All 33 Alfa Romeo safety recalls since model year 2000, in plain English. Latest: Aug 6, 2026.

Models

Stelvio (18)Giulia (17)Tonale PHEV (7)Tonale (6)8C (2)

Latest Alfa Romeo recalls

2023โ€“2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale & 2023โ€“2025 Dodge Hornet

Seat belt recall ยท 26V510
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Dodge Hornet and 2023-2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Aug 6, 2026ยท 48,777 vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Tonale PHEV & 2024 Dodge Hornet PHEV

Brakes recall ยท 25V846
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2024 Dodge Hornet and Alfa Romeo Tonale Plug-In Hybrid Electric (PHEV) vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Dec 9, 2025ยท 5,974 vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia

Lights recall ยท 25V845
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Dec 9, 2025ยท 313 vehicles

2020โ€“2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2020โ€“2025 Alfa Romeo Stelvio

Backup camera recall ยท 25V667
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia and Alfa Romeo Stelvio vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Oct 7, 2025ยท 62,910 vehicles

2017โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo Stelvio

Fuel system recall ยท 25V586
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2017-2019 Alfa Romeo Giulia and 2018-2019 Alfa Romeo Stelvio vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Sep 9, 2025ยท 53,849 vehicles

2023โ€“2025 Dodge Hornet & 2023, 2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 more

Backup camera recall ยท 25V246
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale and Dodge Hornet vehicles.
๐Ÿ“… Apr 16, 2025ยท 48,527 vehicles

All Alfa Romeo recalls

DateRecallVehiclesProblemUnits
2026-08-0626V5102023โ€“2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale & 2023โ€“2025 Dodge HornetSeat belt48,777
2025-12-0925V8462024 Alfa Romeo Tonale PHEV & 2024 Dodge Hornet PHEVBrakes5,974
2025-12-0925V8452024 Alfa Romeo GiuliaLights313
2025-10-0725V6672020โ€“2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2020โ€“2025 Alfa Romeo StelvioBackup camera62,910
2025-09-0925V5862017โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo StelvioFuel system53,849
2025-04-1625V2462023โ€“2025 Dodge Hornet & 2023, 2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 moreBackup camera48,527
2024-12-1924V9432019โ€“2020 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2019โ€“2020 Alfa Romeo StelvioBrakes2,021
2024-11-1424V8572023 Alfa Romeo StelvioEquipment204
2024-10-1024V7522024โ€“2025 Dodge Hornet & 2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 moreBrakes21,069
2024-07-0524V5122017โ€“2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2021โ€“2024 Alfa Romeo StelvioEquipment9,037
2024-07-0524V5102017โ€“2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2025 Alfa Romeo Stelvio + 3 moreSeat belt337,128
2024-04-3024V3062021 Alfa Romeo GiuliaFuel system261
2024-03-1924V2092024 Alfa Romeo Tonale PHEV & 2024 Dodge HornetEquipment1,201
2024-03-0524V1752023โ€“2024 Dodge Hornet & 2023 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 moreEquipment36,094
2023-10-1723V6962023โ€“2024 Dodge Hornet & 2023 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 moreBackup camera4,661
2023-09-0823V6232023โ€“2024 Dodge Hornet & 2023 Alfa Romeo Tonale + 1 moreElectrical system4,129
2023-05-3023V3822017โ€“2020 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2020 Alfa Romeo StelvioBrakes719
2021-11-1221V8782020โ€“2021 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2020โ€“2021 Alfa Romeo StelvioFuel system11,419
2021-11-0221V8482020 Alfa Romeo GiuliaTires185
2021-05-0421V3092019โ€“2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio & 2020โ€“2021 Alfa Romeo GiuliaBrakes9
2021-03-3021V2212021 Alfa Romeo StelvioAirbag1,222
2020-11-1820V7142020 Alfa Romeo GiuliaBrakes8
2019-07-2519V5512018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo StelvioElectrical system21,914
2019-03-0119V1482017โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo StelvioBrakes19,114
2018-11-2818V8282017โ€“2018 Alfa Romeo GiuliaBrakes6,136
2018-09-2118V6362017โ€“2018 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018 Alfa Romeo StelvioElectrical system34,357
2018-09-2118V6352018โ€“2019 Alfa Romeo StelvioEngine674
2018-03-3018V2052018 Alfa Romeo StelvioEquipment12,595
2018-03-3018V2032018 Alfa Romeo StelvioBody & structure12,595
2018-03-0718V1472018 Alfa Romeo StelvioWindows, wipers & mirrors1,505
2017-12-2217V8232018 Alfa Romeo Giulia & 2018 Alfa Romeo StelvioBrakes216
2013-05-1413V1962005โ€“2008 Maserati Quattroporte & 2008 Alfa Romeo 8C + 1 moreSuspension7,438
2009-01-0709V0012006โ€“2008 Maserati Quattroporte & 2008 Alfa Romeo 8C + 2 moreSuspension7,912

FAQ

How many Alfa Romeo recalls are there?

There are 33 Alfa Romeo vehicle safety recalls for model years 2000 and newer in NHTSA data. The latest was posted Aug 6, 2026.

Are Alfa Romeo recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer under federal law, including parts and labor. (Vehicles more than 15 years old when the recall was announced can be excluded, but most manufacturers still fix them.)

How do I check if my Alfa Romeo has a recall?

Enter your 17-character VIN on our VIN check page or at nhtsa.gov/recalls. You can also browse by model and year below.