Buy me a coffee

Can-AM recalls

All 26 Can-AM safety recalls since model year 2000, in plain English. Latest: Sep 8, 2026.

Latest Can-AM recalls

2024โ€“2026 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2024โ€“2026 Can-AM Spyder RT + 3 more

Electrical system recall ยท 26V575
Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. (BRP) is recalling certain 2025-2026 Can-Am Origin, Can-Am Pulse, 2025-2027 Can-Am Canyon, 2024-2027 Can-Am Spyder RT, and Can-Am Spyder F3โ€ฆ
๐Ÿ“… Sep 8, 2026ยท 14,014 vehicles

2025 Can-AM Origin

Brakes recall ยท 26V220
Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. (BRP) is recalling certain 2025 Can-Am Origin electric motorcycles.
๐Ÿ“… Apr 7, 2026ยท 398 vehicles

2025 Can-AM Canyon

Powertrain & transmission recall ยท 25V448
Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. (BRP) is recalling certain 2025 Can-Am Canyon motorcycles.
๐Ÿ“… Jul 7, 2025ยท 843 vehicles

2025 Can-AM Origin & 2025 Can-AM Pulse

Electrical system recall ยท 25V275
Bombardier Recreational Products (BRP) is recalling certain 2025 Can-Am Origin and Pulse electric motorcycles.
๐Ÿ“… Apr 25, 2025ยท 478 vehicles

2017โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2017โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder RT

Powertrain & transmission recall ยท 24V728
Bombardier Recreational Products (BRP) is recalling certain 2017-2019 Can-Am Spyder F3 and RT motorcycles.
๐Ÿ“… Oct 1, 2024ยท 8,721 vehicles

2023 Can-AM Spyder F3

Windows, wipers & mirrors recall ยท 23V856
Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. (Bombardier) is recalling certain 2023 Can-Am F3 and F3-S motorcycles.
๐Ÿ“… Dec 18, 2023ยท 1,149 vehicles

All Can-AM recalls

DateRecallVehiclesProblemUnits
2026-09-0826V5752024โ€“2026 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2024โ€“2026 Can-AM Spyder RT + 3 moreElectrical system14,014
2026-04-0726V2202025 Can-AM OriginBrakes398
2025-07-0725V4482025 Can-AM CanyonPowertrain & transmission843
2025-04-2525V2752025 Can-AM Origin & 2025 Can-AM PulseElectrical system478
2024-10-0124V7282017โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2017โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder RTPowertrain & transmission8,721
2023-12-1823V8562023 Can-AM Spyder F3Windows, wipers & mirrors1,149
2023-12-1823V8552019โ€“2023 Can-AM RykerFuel system10,969
2023-03-1723V1752020โ€“2023 Can-AM Spyder RT & 2022โ€“2023 Can-AM RykerLights34,457
2023-02-0623V0532022 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2022 Can-AM Spyder F3-SWindows, wipers & mirrors2,077
2022-10-2422V7992019โ€“2023 Can-AM RykerElectrical system46,119
2022-07-1422V5032022 Can-AM RykerSteering โ›”9,353
2022-05-1922V3522015โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder F3 & 2015โ€“2019 Can-AM Spyder RTPowertrain & transmission30,389
2020-10-1420V6322020 Can-AM RykerWheels6,958
2020-03-2720V1862020 Can-AM Spyder RTBrakes1,424
2019-09-3019V6832019โ€“2020 Can-AM RykerWheels11,378
2017-05-1617V3182017 Can-AM Spyder RTLights94
2015-02-1915V0952013 Can-AM Spyder RTEngine5,165
2013-08-2913V3862013 Can-AM Spyder RT & 2013 Can-AM Spyder STBrakes8,191
2012-12-1312V5822009โ€“2012 Can-AM Spyder RS & 2010โ€“2012 Can-AM Spyder RT + 1 moreFuel system33,700
2012-12-1312V5812008โ€“2009 Can-AM Spyder GS & 2010 Can-AM Spyder RSFuel system9,600
2012-04-1112V1592010 Can-AM Spyder RTBrakes3,259
2011-02-0911V0812011 Can-AM Spyder RTPowertrain & transmission378
2010-06-0210V2322010 Can-AM Spyder RS & 2010 Can-AM Spyder RTPowertrain & transmission1,200
2009-12-1409V4732010 Can-AM Spyder RTEngine108
2009-05-1809V1622008โ€“2010 Can-AM SpyderSteering16,361
2007-12-1207V5612008 Can-AM Spyder GSBrakes476

FAQ

How many Can-AM recalls are there?

There are 26 Can-AM vehicle safety recalls for model years 2000 and newer in NHTSA data. The latest was posted Sep 8, 2026.

Are Can-AM recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer under federal law, including parts and labor. (Vehicles more than 15 years old when the recall was announced can be excluded, but most manufacturers still fix them.)

How do I check if my Can-AM has a recall?

Enter your 17-character VIN on our VIN check page or at nhtsa.gov/recalls. You can also browse by model and year below.