Buy me a coffee

Hummer recalls

All 17 Hummer safety recalls since model year 2000, in plain English. Latest: Jul 1, 2015.

Models

H2 (11)H3 (4)H1 (1)H2 SUT (1)H1 Alpha (1)H3 SUT (1)

Latest Hummer recalls

2006–2010 Hummer H3

Windows, wipers & mirrors recall Β· 15V421
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2006-2010 Hummer H3 vehicles manufactured February 5, 2005, to May 24, 2010, and 2009-2010 Hummer H3T vehicles…
πŸ“… Jul 1, 2015Β· 164,993 vehicles

2006–2009 Buick Lucerne & 2006–2009 Cadillac DTS + 16 more

Electrical system recall Β· 10V240
GM is recalling certain model year 2006-2009 buick, Lucerne; cadillac DTS; hummer H2; model year 2008-2009 buick Enclave; cadillac CTS; model year 2007-2009 cadillac Escalade,…
πŸ“… Jun 4, 2010Β· 1,365,070 vehicles

2006–2010 Hummer H3

Body & structure recall Β· 10V179
GM is recalling certain model year 2006 through 2010 hummer H3 vehicles.
πŸ“… Apr 30, 2010Β· 162,129 vehicles

2009 Hummer H3 SUT

Fuel system recall Β· 09V080
General motors is recalling 1,738 my 2009 hummer H3T vehicles.
πŸ“… Mar 11, 2009Β· 1,738 vehicles

2003 Hummer H2

Windows, wipers & mirrors recall Β· 08V456
GM is recalling 13,358 my 2003 hummer H2 vehicles.
πŸ“… Sep 9, 2008Β· 13,358 vehicles

2006–2008 Buick Lucerne & 2006–2008 Cadillac DTS + 14 more

Electrical system recall Β· 08V441
GM is recalling 857,735 my 2006-2008 buick Lucerne; cadillac DTS; hummer H2; my 2007-2008 cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade EXT; chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado, Suburban,…
πŸ“… Aug 28, 2008Β· 857,735 vehicles

All Hummer recalls

DateRecallVehiclesProblemUnits
2015-07-0115V4212006–2010 Hummer H3Windows, wipers & mirrors164,993
2010-06-0410V2402006–2009 Buick Lucerne & 2006–2009 Cadillac DTS + 16 moreElectrical system1,365,070
2010-04-3010V1792006–2010 Hummer H3Body & structure162,129
2009-03-1109V0802009 Hummer H3 SUTFuel system1,738
2008-09-0908V4562003 Hummer H2Windows, wipers & mirrors13,358
2008-08-2808V4412006–2008 Buick Lucerne & 2006–2008 Cadillac DTS + 14 moreElectrical system857,735
2008-08-2708V4402006 Hummer H1 AlphaFuel system684
2007-08-2207V3732008 Hummer H2 & 2008 Hummer H2 SUTBrakes363
2006-11-0106V4172005–2006 Buick Lacrosse & 2005–2006 Buick Rendezvous + 10 moreAirbag794
2006-10-0406V3772006 Hummer H1Steering25
2005-12-0705V5522006 Buick Rainier & 2006 Buick Terraza + 24 moreEquipment32,068
2005-10-0605V4552005–2006 Chevrolet Corvette & 2005–2006 Chevrolet Silverado + 13 moreSteering123,592
2005-04-2205V1632003–2005 Cadillac Escalade & 2003–2005 Chevrolet Avalanche + 6 moreSeat belt1,359,824
2005-02-0805V0432004–2005 Chevrolet Avalanche & 2004–2005 Chevrolet Express + 8 moreBrakes77,411
2004-02-0604V0452003–2004 Cadillac Escalade & 2003–2004 Cadillac Escalade ESV + 11 moreBrakes68,875
2003-03-1703V0752002–2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002–2003 GMC Envoy + 2 morePowertrain & transmission511,167
2002-10-3002V2832003 Hummer H2 & 2003 Saturn L200Windows, wipers & mirrors1,448

FAQ

How many Hummer recalls are there?

There are 17 Hummer vehicle safety recalls for model years 2000 and newer in NHTSA data. The latest was posted Jul 1, 2015.

Are Hummer recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer under federal law, including parts and labor. (Vehicles more than 15 years old when the recall was announced can be excluded, but most manufacturers still fix them.)

How do I check if my Hummer has a recall?

Enter your 17-character VIN on our VIN check page or at nhtsa.gov/recalls. You can also browse by model and year below.