Buy me a coffee

KTM recalls

All 27 KTM safety recalls since model year 2000, in plain English. Latest: Mar 30, 2026.

Latest KTM recalls

2022–2024 KTM RC 390 & 2022–2023 KTM 390 Duke

Speed control recall Β· 26V196
KTM North America, Inc. is recalling certain 2022-2023 390 Duke and 2022-2024 RC 390 motorcycles.
πŸ“… Mar 30, 2026Β· 7,974 vehicles

2025 KTM 390 Adventure R & 2025 KTM 390 Adventure X + 2 more

Body & structure recall Β· 25V907
KTM North America, Inc. (KTM) is recalling certain 2025 390 Adventure R, 390 SMC R, 390 Adventure X, and 390 Enduro R motorcycles.
πŸ“… Dec 29, 2025Β· 2,512 vehicles

2024–2025 KTM 390 Duke & 2024 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 + 5 more

Engine recall Β· 25V825
KTM North America, Inc. (KTM) is recalling certain 2024 Husqvarna Vitpilen 401, Husqvarna Svartpilen 401, 2024-2025 390 Duke, 2025 390 SMC R, 390 Enduro R, 390 Adventure X, and…
πŸ“… Dec 2, 2025Β· 6,546 vehicles

2024 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 & 2024 Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 + 3 more

Fuel system recall Β· 25V740
KTM North America, Inc. is recalling certain 2024 390 Duke, 250 Duke, 990 Duke, Husqvarna Vitpilen 401, and Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 motorcycles.
πŸ“… Oct 30, 2025Β· 5,488 vehicles

2022–2024 KTM 390 Adventure & 2022–2023 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 + 1 more

Speed control recall Β· 25V598
KTM North America, Inc. is recalling certain 2022-2023 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401, Husqvarna Vitpilen 401, and 2022-2024 KTM 390 Adventure motorcycles.
πŸ“… Sep 12, 2025Β· 9,070 vehicles

2020–2022 KTM 1290 Super Duke R

Electrical system recall Β· 22V900
KTM North America, Inc. (KTM) is recalling all 2020-2022 1290 Super Duke R and Super Duke R EVO motorcycles.
πŸ“… Dec 7, 2022Β· 1,040 vehicles

All KTM recalls

DateRecallVehiclesProblemUnits
2026-03-3026V1962022–2024 KTM RC 390 & 2022–2023 KTM 390 DukeSpeed control7,974
2025-12-2925V9072025 KTM 390 Adventure R & 2025 KTM 390 Adventure X + 2 moreBody & structure2,512
2025-12-0225V8252024–2025 KTM 390 Duke & 2024 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 + 5 moreEngine6,546
2025-10-3025V7402024 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 & 2024 Husqvarna Vitpilen 401 + 3 moreFuel system5,488
2025-09-1225V5982022–2024 KTM 390 Adventure & 2022–2023 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 + 1 moreSpeed control9,070
2022-12-0722V9002020–2022 KTM 1290 Super Duke RElectrical system1,040
2022-08-0522V5882019–2023 KTM 350 EXC-F & 2019–2023 KTM 500 EXC-F + 15 moreTires27,399
2021-10-1321V7922018–2020 Husqvarna 701 Supermoto & 2018–2020 Husqvarna Enduro + 6 morePowertrain & transmission8,398
2021-05-0321V3042019–2020 KTM 790 Adventure & 2019–2020 KTM 790 Adventure R + 1 moreBrakes3,707
2021-02-2621V1222020 KTM 1290 Super Duke RElectrical system521
2020-04-0620V1982019–2020 KTM 790 Adventure & 2019–2020 KTM 790 Adventure RBrakes3,164
2019-02-1319V0872015–2016 KTM 1290 Super AdventureFuel system1,588
2018-01-1218V0332015–2018 KTM 1290 Super Duke R & 2016–2018 KTM 1290 Super Duke GTBrakes2,361
2017-06-2117V3882016–2017 KTM 690 DukeFuel system1,029
2017-03-2317V1942016–2017 KTM 1290 Super Duke GTFuel system487
2016-11-2816V8542013–2016 KTM 1190 Adventure & 2013–2016 KTM 1190 Adventure R + 1 moreBrakes7,801
2016-05-1016V2792015–2016 KTM 1290 Super AdventureSuspension1,238
2015-07-1015V4412014 KTM 1290 Super Duke RFuel system640
2015-04-0815V2102015 KTM 690 Enduro RBrakes β›”409
2014-06-0914V3052014 KTM 690 Enduro RBrakes649
2012-11-0912V5312012–2013 KTM 350 EXC-F & 2012–2013 KTM 500 EXCFuel system1,181
2011-05-2611V3002010–2011 KTM 690 Enduro R & 2011 Husaberg FE 570S + 3 moreSteering1,228
2009-04-2009V1342009 KTM 690 Duke & 2009 KTM 690 SMCBody & structure237
2007-06-1707V2432007 KTM 950 Superenduro & 2007 KTM 990 Adventure + 1 morePowertrain & transmission1,092
2007-02-2307V0652004–2006 KTM 950 Adventure & 2004–2006 KTM 950 Adventure S + 2 moreBrakes2,684
2006-03-3006V0902000–2003 KTM LC4 400 & 2000–2003 KTM LC4 640 + 1 moreWheels1,714
2005-11-1705V5262001–2003 KTM LC4 640 AdventureWheels443

FAQ

How many KTM recalls are there?

There are 27 KTM vehicle safety recalls for model years 2000 and newer in NHTSA data. The latest was posted Mar 30, 2026.

Are KTM recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer under federal law, including parts and labor. (Vehicles more than 15 years old when the recall was announced can be excluded, but most manufacturers still fix them.)

How do I check if my KTM has a recall?

Enter your 17-character VIN on our VIN check page or at nhtsa.gov/recalls. You can also browse by model and year below.