Buy me a coffee

Oldsmobile recalls

All 30 Oldsmobile safety recalls since model year 2000, in plain English. Latest: Jul 7, 2014.

Latest Oldsmobile recalls

2000–2005 Chevrolet Impala & 2000–2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo + 6 more

Electrical system recall Β· 14V400
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.
πŸ“… Jul 7, 2014Β· 5,877,718 vehicles

2000–2002 Chevrolet Blazer & 2000–2001 GMC Jimmy + 1 more

Lights recall Β· 08V231
General motors is recalling 5,862 my 2000-2002 chevrolet Blazer, my 2000-2001 GMC Jimmy, and my 2000 oldsmobile Bravada sport utility vehicles.
πŸ“… May 22, 2008Β· 5,862 vehicles

2003–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2003–2004 GMC Envoy + 3 more

Lights recall Β· 05V198
On certain trucks and sport utility vehicles, the driver wishing to signal a turn by moving the directional signal lever, (up or down) may cause the front marker/turn lights and…
πŸ“… May 5, 2005Β· 286,478 vehicles

2000–2005 Chevrolet Venture & 2000–2005 Pontiac Montana + 1 more

Door latches & locks recall Β· 04V597
On certain minivans equipped with second-row bucket seats or captain's chairs and a power sliding door on the passenger side of the vehicle, a passenger using the interior handle…
πŸ“… Dec 22, 2004Β· 717,302 vehicles

2003 Chevrolet Malibu & 2003 Oldsmobile Alero + 1 more

Speed control recall Β· 04V528
Certain passenger vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of federal motor vehicle safety standard no.
πŸ“… Nov 3, 2004Β· 92,863 vehicles

2002–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT + 3 more

Lights recall Β· 04V527
On certain sport utility vehicles, vibration and heat may cause the tail lamp/stop lamp bulb to loosen in its socket.
πŸ“… Nov 3, 2004Β· 871,473 vehicles

All Oldsmobile recalls

DateRecallVehiclesProblemUnits
2014-07-0714V4002000–2005 Chevrolet Impala & 2000–2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo + 6 moreElectrical system5,877,718
2008-05-2208V2312000–2002 Chevrolet Blazer & 2000–2001 GMC Jimmy + 1 moreLights5,862
2005-05-0505V1982003–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2003–2004 GMC Envoy + 3 moreLights286,478
2004-12-2204V5972000–2005 Chevrolet Venture & 2000–2005 Pontiac Montana + 1 moreDoor latches & locks717,302
2004-11-0304V5282003 Chevrolet Malibu & 2003 Oldsmobile Alero + 1 moreSpeed control92,863
2004-11-0304V5272002–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002–2004 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT + 3 moreLights871,473
2004-06-2204V2892002 GMC Envoy & 2002 Oldsmobile BravadaEngine29,951
2004-04-2904V2012002 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002 GMC Envoy + 1 moreSeat belt261,801
2004-02-0604V0462002–2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002–2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT + 3 moreWindows, wipers & mirrors581,394
2003-09-0403V3272000–2001 Chevrolet Malibu & 2000–2001 Oldsmobile Alero + 1 moreLights670,740
2003-07-2403V2502001–2003 Pontiac Aztek & 2002–2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer + 11 moreEquipment1,707,825
2003-07-0703V2382002–2003 Cadillac Deville & 2002–2003 Cadillac Seville + 2 moreFuel system102,212
2003-04-2403V1512003 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2003 GMC Envoy + 1 moreBrakes44,653
2003-03-2103V0962002 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002 GMC Envoy + 1 moreElectrical system314,300
2003-03-1703V0752002–2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002–2003 GMC Envoy + 2 morePowertrain & transmission511,167
2002-12-1902V3292001–2002 Chevrolet Lumina & 2001 Chevrolet Venture + 5 moreAirbag272
2002-08-2902V1212002 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002 GMC Envoy + 1 moreFuel system136,511
2002-08-1402V2222002–2003 Buick Lesabre & 2002–2003 Buick Rendezvous + 11 moreAirbag133,221
2002-01-0201V3832001 Chevrolet Venture & 2001 Oldsmobile Silhouette + 2 moreSeats75,816
2001-12-1301V3642000–2002 Chevrolet Blazer & 2000–2001 GMC Jimmy + 1 moreLights506,377
2001-08-2701V2642000–2001 Chevrolet Venture & 2000–2001 Oldsmobile Silhouette + 1 moreDoor latches & locks248,737
2001-04-2401V1262002 Chevrolet Trailblazer & 2002 GMC Envoy + 1 moreSuspension30,476
2001-04-0901V1092000–2001 Buick Century & 2000–2001 Buick Regal + 1 moreSeat belt116,007
2001-03-0801V0672000–2001 Chevrolet Venture & 2000–2001 Oldsmobile Silhouette + 1 moreDoor latches & locks477,011
2000-11-1600V3722000–2001 Oldsmobile Alero & 2000–2001 Pontiac Grand AMPowertrain & transmission216
2000-09-1100V2580012000 Chevrolet S10 & 2000 GMC Sonoma + 1 moreEquipment223,194
2000-08-2200V2280032000–2001 Buick Century & 2000–2001 Buick Regal + 14 moreSeat belt156,305
2000-05-1900V1402000 Oldsmobile Alero & 2000 Pontiac Grand AMBody & structure487,400
2000-04-2800V1142000 Buick Lesabre & 2000 Buick Park Avenue + 5 moreBrakes8,132
1999-10-1899V2682000 Chevrolet Venture & 2000 Oldsmobile Silhouette + 1 moreFuel system235

FAQ

How many Oldsmobile recalls are there?

There are 30 Oldsmobile vehicle safety recalls for model years 2000 and newer in NHTSA data. The latest was posted Jul 7, 2014.

Are Oldsmobile recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at any authorized dealer under federal law, including parts and labor. (Vehicles more than 15 years old when the recall was announced can be excluded, but most manufacturers still fix them.)

How do I check if my Oldsmobile has a recall?

Enter your 17-character VIN on our VIN check page or at nhtsa.gov/recalls. You can also browse by model and year below.